Fantastic Beast Profile: Yeti
Species: Gigantopithecus Yeti
Height: 2.7 meters
Weight: 268.8 kg
Point Total to Slay: 16 points
The Yeti is an ape-like creature that inhabits the mountainous regions of India, Nepal, Pakistan, China and Afghanistan, but has been found as far north as Siberia and as far south as Bangladesh. Due to it’s imposing physique, pale hair, sharp teeth and ridged horns, the Yeti is also known by a series of nicknames such as “Abominable Showman,” “Man-Bear,” “Demon Ape,” and “Pale Ogre.”
Yeti are uniquely suited to their environment, with thick white hair, a layer of rich fat between their skin and muscles for warmth, and have an extra, translucent eyelid that allows them to see clearly in dense snow. They are omnivorous, having sharp teeth in the front and powerful, grinding molars in the back. Yeti are sexually dimorphic, meaning males are much larger than females and have significantly more prominent horns. These horns may have once played a part in foraging or defense but are now more of a symbol of status in Yeti colonies.
Yeti are highly territorial, and will hunt virtually any creature smaller than they are – especially during winter months when edible leaves, nuts, tubers, and fruits are scarce. They hunt together in groups of up to 10, herding their prey up to a cliff or against a rock wall to cut off escape. As would be expected for a creature of their size and stature, Yeti are incredibly strong and can hurl rocks up to 12kg to a distance of 20 meters.
Hunting the Yeti:
In the heat of the early Tambay fall, Pavio Yaz’s Yeti – that supposedly went by the name Gibbi – will stick out against the terrain. Reports from villages near Ehren have indicated sightings the Yeti. However, our initial scouting missions have failed to positively identify him. There are chances that this Yeti may have already passed due to heat.
If we do encounter “Gibbi,” aim center mass and let your arrow fly. A direct hit to the heart should take the beast down.